Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Difference between revisions of "Formations (SaGa Scarlet Grace)"
gkCalico7 (talk) Tag: visualeditor |
gkCalico7 (talk) Tag: visualeditor |
||
Line 913: | Line 913: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" |Characters: [[Elysed]], [[Chrysa]], [[Sai'd Stabian]], [[Nevan]], [[Nolan]], [[Mirane]], [[Julia (SaGa Scarlet Grace)|Julia]] | | colspan="4" |Characters: [[Elysed]], [[Chrysa]], [[Sai'd Stabian]], [[Nevan]], [[Nolan]], [[Mirane]], [[Julia (SaGa Scarlet Grace)|Julia]] | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |Graces: 2 | |||
|} | |||
=== Counter Hazard === | |||
{| class="article-table" | |||
!Layout | |||
!Position | |||
Number | |||
!Notes | |||
!More Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
{| class="article-table" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |BP Usage: Start 3, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |Characters: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" |Graces: 2 | | colspan="4" |Graces: 2 |
Revision as of 04:12, April 22, 2019
Formations are a gameplay feature in SaGa Scarlet Grace, returning from other games in the series. Different formation grant different benefits while in battle. Some formations will grant more BP if you kill enemies, some will help you defend more fragile characters, and so on.
You gain new formations by recruiting new characters.
Normal Formations
Free Fight
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Speed up large |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed up large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed up large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed up large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Speed up large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 3, Max 7, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: All | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 1 |
Royal Hearts
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Weapon power up small, speed up small, targeted rate up large |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Weapon power up small, speed up small, targeted rate up large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Urpina, Antonius, Kuroshōzoku, Armored Princess | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 1 |
Crooked Cross
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Weapon power up small, targeted rate up, speed up |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Targeted rate up, speed up small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Targeted rate up, speed up small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Targeted rate up, speed up small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Magic/Physical Defense up, speed down large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Balmant | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 1 |
Double Combine
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Speed up extra large, targeted rate up |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed up extra large, targeted rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed down large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed down large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Speed down large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Leonard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 1 |
Feather Guard
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Speed up small, targeted rate up |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed up small, targeted rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed up small, targeted rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed up small, targeted rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Physical/Magical defense up extra large, speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Taria | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 1 |
Hunter Shift
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Speed up small, targeted rate up small |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed up small, targeted rate up small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bow BP reduction, weapon power up small, speed down large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Colleen, Heigl | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Desert Lance
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | BP reduction, speed up large, targeting rate up |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Socrates, Lamarr | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Greater Cross
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Speed up, targeted rate up large |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Target rate increase | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Great sword BP reduction, speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Target rate increase | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Kumi, Natsir, Luna | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Bastard Wing
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | BP reduction for long swords, speed increase large, targeting rate up |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed up small, targeting rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed up small, targeting rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Ereich, Chichi, Hilda | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Norm Ax
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Speed up small, targeting rate up large |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | BP cost reduction, Speed up small, targeting rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed up small, targeting rate up large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Kenji, Nehe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Club North Watts
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Reduce BP cost for club, speed up, targeted rate up |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed up small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed up small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Ignatius, Paul, Madanite, Yeoman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Catalina Wedge
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Targeted rate increases |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Targeted rate increases | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Small sword BP reduction, weapon power up small, speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Ingres, Keegan, Giselle, Raphael | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Hook Marshall
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | BP cost reduction for barehanded skills, attack up small, physical/magical defense down, speed up |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Grace trigger rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Grace trigger rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Grace trigger rate up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Grace trigger rate up, speed down | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Orville, Rico | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Magical Shower
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | Speed up small, targeting rate up extra large |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Speed up small, targeting rate up extra large | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bp cost down for magic, speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bp cost down for magic, speed down small | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 4, Max 9, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: Elysed, Chrysa, Sai'd Stabian, Nevan, Nolan, Mirane, Julia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
Counter Hazard
Layout | Position
Number |
Notes | More Notes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BP Usage: Start 3, Max 8, Gain 1 each turn. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Characters: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graces: 2 |
|