Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Difference between revisions of "Techs (Romancing SaGa 2)"
gkCalico7 (talk) Tag: visualeditor |
gkCalico7 (talk) Tag: visualeditor |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|Knee Split | |Knee Split | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Near | ||
|Attacks and sometimes stuns foe | |Attacks and sometimes stuns foe | ||
| | | | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Prominence | |Prominence | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |Near | ||
|A fire-based attack. | |A fire-based attack. | ||
|Blazing Sword | |Blazing Sword | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Airwave | |Airwave | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Near | ||
|Damage increase the higher the enemy's HP. | |Damage increase the higher the enemy's HP. | ||
| | | | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|Blunt Strike | |Blunt Strike | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Near | ||
|Attempts to inflict paralysis | |Attempts to inflict paralysis | ||
| | | | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|Jolting Slash | |Jolting Slash | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Near | ||
|A lightning-based attack. | |A lightning-based attack. | ||
|Legendary Plover | |Legendary Plover | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|Smash | |Smash | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Near | ||
|Deals high damage but is easily evaded | |Deals high damage but is easily evaded | ||
| | | | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|Empty Blade | |Empty Blade | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Near | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|Vertical Strike | |Vertical Strike | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Near | ||
|Sometimes stuns enemy | |Sometimes stuns enemy | ||
| | | | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|Makes the user invisible. | |Makes the user invisible. | ||
|Lady Hawk | |Lady Hawk | ||
|- | |||
|Tomahawk | |||
|1 | |||
|Long | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yo-yo | |Yo-yo | ||
Line 123: | Line 129: | ||
|Long | |Long | ||
|Becomes stronger with level. | |Becomes stronger with level. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Time Lapse | |||
|4 | |||
|Near | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Echo Blade | |||
|8 | |||
|Near foe | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dimension Break | |||
|9 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|Deals damage and occasionally causes instant death | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 00:21, April 6, 2019
Techs are abilities that characters learn and use during battle, that can deal more damage than a regular attack, inflict additional effects, or even guard against enemy attacks. Their are eight types of techs, one for each of the weapon types and another for martial arts, which is barehanded. Some techs may only be used by a certain weapon, and other techs may be used by multiple weapon types.
More info on sparking techs can be found at Tech Sparking and Tech Spark Types.
List of Techs
Swords
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Knee Split | 0 | Near | Attacks and sometimes stuns foe | |
Swarm | All enemies | Worm Slayer | ||
Prominence | 4 | Near | A fire-based attack. | Blazing Sword |
Airwave | 5 | Near | Damage increase the higher the enemy's HP. | |
Mach Blade | 5 | Long | ||
Mirage Blade | 7 | All enemies |
Spears
Greatswords
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blunt Strike | 0 | Near | Attempts to inflict paralysis | |
Moonfall Slash | 1 | Long | Exorciser, Katana, Legendary Plover | |
Jolting Slash | 3 | Near | A lightning-based attack. | Legendary Plover |
Smash | 3 | Near | Deals high damage but is easily evaded | |
Empty Blade | 5 | Near | ||
Vertical Strike | 5 | Near | Sometimes stuns enemy |
Short Swords
Axes
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boomerang | 1 | Long | A lightning-based attack. | Toamarine Axe |
Feather Seal | 1 | Self | Makes the user invisible. | Lady Hawk |
Tomahawk | 1 | Long | ||
Yo-yo | 3 | Long | Becomes stronger with level. | |
Time Lapse | 4 | Near | ||
Echo Blade | 8 | Near foe | ||
Dimension Break | 9 | All Enemies | Deals damage and occasionally causes instant death | |
Phantom Chivalry | 10 | Self | Summons a phantom illusion of the character. | Amethyst Axe |
Bows
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rain of Arrows | 4 | All enemies | ||
Execution Arrows | 7 | All enemies | Inflicts instant death | Grim Reaper |
Clubs
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Staff Strike | 1 | All Allies | Heals all allies but destroys the equipped weapon | Liberty Staff |
Blessing | 2 | Single Ally | Boosts strength and magic | Liberty Staff |
Halt | 3 | All enemies | Attempts to inflict paralysis on all enemies. | Quarterstaff |
Grand Buster | 3 | All enemies | Very effective against earth faeries, won't hit flying enemies. | Comroon Hammer |