Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Editing SaGa Frontier 2 Arts
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 701: | Line 701: | ||
Spell Arts are, as the name implies, the magical form of Arts and require the use of various forms of Anima and SP. Spell Arts are arranged by Anima type and can be either offensive, defensive or recovery. | Spell Arts are, as the name implies, the magical form of Arts and require the use of various forms of Anima and SP. Spell Arts are arranged by Anima type and can be either offensive, defensive or recovery. | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 760px; height: 934px;" | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Type''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Name''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Name''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Commands''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Commands''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''SP''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''SP''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Power''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Power''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Notes''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Tree''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Bushfire | | style="text-align: center;"|Bushfire | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Flame | ||
Line 715: | Line 716: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Large circle area | | style="text-align: center;"|Large circle area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Life Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Life Water | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Water | ||
Line 721: | Line 723: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP | | style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sleep | | style="text-align: center;"|Sleep | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Tree - Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Tree - Flame | ||
Line 727: | Line 730: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, + Sleep | | style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, + Sleep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Needle Shot | | style="text-align: center;"|Needle Shot | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Stone | ||
Line 733: | Line 737: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Song of Earth | | style="text-align: center;"|Song of Earth | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Tone | ||
Line 739: | Line 744: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, + Fear/Confusion | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, + Fear/Confusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Woodstock | | style="text-align: center;"|Woodstock | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Beast | ||
Line 744: | Line 750: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|32 | | style="text-align: center;"|32 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Stone''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Delta Petra | | style="text-align: center;"|Delta Petra | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Tree | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|6 | | style="text-align: center;"|6 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|50 | | style="text-align: center;"|50 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| + Petrify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Guard Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Guard Beast | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Beast | ||
Line 766: | Line 772: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Chance to negate damage taken | | style="text-align: center;"|Chance to negate damage taken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Magmaxplosion | | style="text-align: center;"|Magmaxplosion | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Flame | ||
Line 772: | Line 779: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area | | style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone Armor | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone Armor | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Stone | ||
Line 778: | Line 786: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Defence Up | | style="text-align: center;"|Defence Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water Hammer | | style="text-align: center;"|Water Hammer | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Water | ||
Line 783: | Line 792: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|20 | | style="text-align: center;"|20 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| + Fear/Confusion | | style="text-align: center;"| + Fear/Confusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Flame''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Firestorm | | style="text-align: center;"|Firestorm | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"|Fire + Tree | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|8 | | style="text-align: center;"|8 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|66 | | style="text-align: center;"|66 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame Naga | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame Naga | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame + Beast | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|5 | | style="text-align: center;"|5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|40 | | style="text-align: center;"|40 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, Bonus vs Frogs | | style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, Bonus vs Frogs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Incineration | | style="text-align: center;"|Incineration | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Flame - Tree - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Flame - Tree - Stone | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|10 | | style="text-align: center;"|10 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|75 | | style="text-align: center;"|75 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| +Deathblow | | style="text-align: center;"| + Deathblow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Recovery Breath | | style="text-align: center;"|Recovery Breath | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Tree | ||
Line 816: | Line 828: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Remove abnormal status effect | | style="text-align: center;"|Remove abnormal status effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Soul Hymn | | style="text-align: center;"|Soul Hymn | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame + Beast + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame + Beast + Tone | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|16 | | style="text-align: center;"|16 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| -- | | style="text-align: center;"| -- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All allies + Regenerate | | style="text-align: center;"|All allies + Regenerate, Morale Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Water''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Aqua Viper | | style="text-align: center;"|Aqua Viper | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Beast | ||
Line 836: | Line 849: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Line area, Bonus vs Frogs | | style="text-align: center;"|Line area, Bonus vs Frogs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Call Thunder | | style="text-align: center;"|Call Thunder | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone | ||
Line 842: | Line 856: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Heavenly Thunder | | style="text-align: center;"|Heavenly Thunder | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone - Tree | ||
Line 848: | Line 863: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Permanence | | style="text-align: center;"|Permanence | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Stone - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Stone - Tree | ||
Line 854: | Line 870: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Prevents abnormal status | | style="text-align: center;"|Prevents abnormal status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Poison | | style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Poison | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Water + Tone | ||
Line 859: | Line 876: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|44 | | style="text-align: center;"|44 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents + Poison | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents + Poison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Tone''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Hymnal | | style="text-align: center;"|Hymnal | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tree - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tree - Beast | ||
Line 874: | Line 891: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Bonus vs Undead | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Bonus vs Undead | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Burner | | style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Burner | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Flame | ||
Line 880: | Line 898: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small fan area | | style="text-align: center;"|Small fan area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Sanctuary | | style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Sanctuary | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Stone | ||
Line 886: | Line 905: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Magic Up | | style="text-align: center;"|Magic Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Spoil Wave | | style="text-align: center;"|Spoil Wave | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Water | ||
Line 892: | Line 912: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Large line area, Psyche down | | style="text-align: center;"|Large line area, Psyche down | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone Memory | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone Memory | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tone - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tone - Stone | ||
Line 897: | Line 918: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| -- | | style="text-align: center;"| -- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| + Petrify | | style="text-align: center;"| + Petrify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Beast''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Berserk | | style="text-align: center;"|Berserk | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast - Beast | ||
Line 912: | Line 933: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Ally Berserk, Morale Up | | style="text-align: center;"|Ally Berserk, Morale Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Howling Heaven | | style="text-align: center;"|Howling Heaven | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tone | ||
Line 918: | Line 940: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Morale down | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Morale down | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Mindscape | | style="text-align: center;"|Mindscape | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tree | ||
Line 924: | Line 947: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All allies, Quick Up | | style="text-align: center;"|All allies, Quick Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Regenerate | | style="text-align: center;"|Regenerate | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast | ||
Line 930: | Line 954: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP each turn | | style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP each turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Reviva | | style="text-align: center;"|Reviva | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Flame - Flame - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Flame - Flame - Beast | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|9 | | style="text-align: center;"|9 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| -- | | style="text-align: center;"| -- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Auto-Revive | | style="text-align: center;"|Auto-Revive on character | ||
|} | |} | ||
''Note: Spells classified as "Anima + Anima" cannot be learnt or used in a Duel. They can only be learnt at the end of a battle providing you have cast a similar type spell. The Anima(s) listed are the different types required to use the Art once it has been learnt.'' | ''Note: Spells classified as "Anima + Anima" cannot be learnt or used in a Duel. They can only be learnt at the end of a battle providing you have cast a similar type spell. The Anima(s) listed are the different types required to use the Art once it has been learnt.'' |