Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Editing Light Infantry
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Vassal 210.png|thumb|230x230px|Artwork for the Light Infantry, James.]] | ||
The | The '''Light Infantry''' is an obtainable unit in ''[[Romancing SaGa 2]]''. The Light Infantry are composed of men and women. The main representative of the class is [[James]]. | ||
Light Infantry are one of the first playable units in the game. If not already in the party, Light Infantry may be recruited inside | Light Infantry are one of the first playable units in the game. If not already in the party, Light Infantry may be recruited inside Avalon Castle. | ||
== | ==Profile== | ||
Light Infantry (M)<br />Gender: Male<br />Race: Human<br /> | Light Infantry (M)<br />Gender: Male<br />Race: Human<br />Light Infantry is part of your starter party. They are generally treated as the jack of all trades. Their stats tend to be slightly above average but like their jack of all trade status, lends himself poorly to specialization. In the early sections of the game, the male Light Infantry characters will form the backbone of your greatsword users.<br /> | ||
Light Infantry (F)<br />Gender: Female<br />Race: Human<br />Female Light Infantry, much like their male counterpart, tend to be jacks of all trade. They do, however, start with slightly higher skills than their male counterparts. They are also more consistent in terms of their tech sparking types. She's recruitable from the very beginning.<br /> | Light Infantry (F)<br />Gender: Female<br />Race: Human<br />Female Light Infantry, much like their male counterpart, tend to be jacks of all trade. They do, however, start with slightly higher skills than their male counterparts. They are also more consistent in terms of their tech sparking types. She's recruitable from the very beginning.<br /> | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Stats== | ==Stats== | ||
===Male=== | ===Male=== | ||
{| class="wiki_table" | |||
|Japanese Name<br /> | |||
| | |Name<br /> | ||
| | |Tech Type<br /> | ||
| | |LP<br /> | ||
| | |STR<br /> | ||
| | |DEX<br /> | ||
| | |MAG<br /> | ||
| | |DARK<br /> | ||
| | |SPD<br /> | ||
| | |CON<br /> | ||
| | |SP<br /> | ||
| | |Slash<br /> | ||
| | |Pierce<br /> | ||
| | |Bludgeon<br /> | ||
| | |Arrow<br /> | ||
| | |Martial Arts<br /> | ||
| | |Fire<br /> | ||
| | |Water<br /> | ||
| | |Wind<br /> | ||
|Earth<br /> | |||
| | |Light<br /> | ||
| | |Dark<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ジェイムズ<br /> | ||
| | |James<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE11<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| -7<br /> | |||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ジョン<br /> | ||
| | |John<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE11<br /> | ||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |14<br /> | ||
| | |10<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |22<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| -7<br /> | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |リチャード<br /> | ||
| | |Richard<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE10<br /> | ||
| | |8<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |12<br /> | ||
| | |12<br /> | ||
| | |19<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |12<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |ハーバート<br /> | ||
| | |Herbert<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE14<br /> | ||
| | |10<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |14<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |20<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| -7<br /> | |||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -6<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
|- | |||
| | |ハリー<br /> | ||
| | |Harry<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE11<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
|ロナルド<br /> | |||
| | |Ronald<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE13<br /> | ||
| | |9<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |14<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |20<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ドワイト<br /> | ||
| | |Dwight<br /> | ||
|TYPE11<br /> | |||
| | |8<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |12<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |フランクリン<br /> | ||
|Franklin<br /> | |||
|TYPE14<br /> | |||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
} | |17<br /> | ||
|13<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -5<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
|} | |||
===Female=== | ===Female=== | ||
{| class="wiki_table" | |||
|Japanese Name<br /> | |||
| | |Name<br /> | ||
| | |Tech Type<br /> | ||
| | |LP<br /> | ||
| | |STR<br /> | ||
| | |DEX<br /> | ||
| | |MAG<br /> | ||
| | |DARK<br /> | ||
| | |SPD<br /> | ||
| | |CON<br /> | ||
| | |SP<br /> | ||
| | |Slash<br /> | ||
| | |Pierce<br /> | ||
| | |Bludgeon<br /> | ||
| | |Arrow<br /> | ||
| | |Martial Arts<br /> | ||
| | |Fire<br /> | ||
| | |Water<br /> | ||
|Wind<br /> | |||
| | |Earth<br /> | ||
| | |Light<br /> | ||
| | |Dark<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ライーザ<br /> | ||
| | |Lisa<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE03<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |22<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| -7<br /> | |||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ジェシカ<br /> | ||
| | |Jessica<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE14<br /> | ||
| | |8<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |10<br /> | ||
| | |14<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |31<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| -7<br /> | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |シャーリー<br /> | ||
| | |Shirley<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE03<br /> | ||
| | |7<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |13<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |22<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -4<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| -7<br /> | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |オードリー<br /> | ||
| | |Audrey<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE14<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |29<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
|ジュディ<br /> | |||
| | |Judy<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE10<br /> | ||
| | |10<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
|グレース<br /> | |||
| | |Grace<br /> | ||
| | |TYPE14<br /> | ||
| | |12<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | |1<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |イングリット<br /> | ||
|Ingrid<br /> | |||
| | |TYPE03<br /> | ||
| | |8<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |14<br /> | ||
| | |16<br /> | ||
| | |18<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
| | |2<br /> | ||
|2<br /> | |||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | | -7<br /> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |グレタ<br /> | ||
| | |Greta<br /> | ||
|TYPE02<br /> | |||
|9<br /> | |||
| | |17<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |15<br /> | ||
| | |11<br /> | ||
| | |17<br /> | ||
|16<br /> | |||
|23<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
|1<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7<br /> | |||
| -7 | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Rachid.png|Richard | Rachid.png|Richard | ||
Ronald.png|Ronald | Ronald.png|Ronald | ||
James.png|James | James.png|James | ||
Jones.png|John | Jones.png|John | ||
Franklin.png| | Franklin.png|Franklin | ||
Dwhite.png|Dwight | Dwhite.png|Dwight | ||
Harry.png|Harry | Harry.png|Harry | ||
Line 424: | Line 448: | ||
James art.png|Artwork of James in Imperial SaGa. | James art.png|Artwork of James in Imperial SaGa. | ||
Harry art.png|Artwork of Harry in Imperial SaGa. | Harry art.png|Artwork of Harry in Imperial SaGa. | ||
Franklin art.png|Artwork of | Franklin art.png|Artwork of Franklin in Imperial SaGa. | ||
James (RS2 Manga).jpg|James as depicted in the Romancing SaGa 2 manga | James (RS2 Manga).jpg|James as depicted in the Romancing SaGa 2 manga | ||
Shari.png|Shirley | Shari.png|Shirley | ||
Line 443: | Line 467: | ||
Grace art.png|Artwork of Grace in Imperial SaGa. | Grace art.png|Artwork of Grace in Imperial SaGa. | ||
Audrey art.png|Artwork of Audrey in Imperial SaGa. | Audrey art.png|Artwork of Audrey in Imperial SaGa. | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* The names for the male Light Infantry are based off historical American Presidents while the female Light Infantry names are based off historical American actresses. | * The names for the male Light Infantry are based off historical American Presidents while the female Light Infantry names are based off historical American actresses. | ||
[[Category:Romancing SaGa 2 characters]] | [[Category:Romancing SaGa 2 characters]] | ||
[[Category:Imperial SaGa Characters]] | [[Category:Imperial SaGa Characters]] |