Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Difference between revisions of "Techs (Romancing SaGa 2)"
gkCalico7 (talk) Tag: visualeditor |
gkCalico7 (talk) Tag: visualeditor |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
!Additional Effects | !Additional Effects | ||
!Weapon | !Weapon | ||
|- | |||
|Blunt Strike | |||
|0 | |||
|Close | |||
|Attempts to inflict paralysis | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Moonfall Slash | |Moonfall Slash | ||
Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
|Jolting Slash | |Jolting Slash | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Close | ||
|A lightning-based attack. | |A lightning-based attack. | ||
|Legendary Plover | |Legendary Plover | ||
|- | |||
|Smash | |||
|3 | |||
|Close | |||
|Deals high damage but is easily evaded | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vertical Strike | |Vertical Strike | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Close | ||
|Sometimes stuns enemy | |Sometimes stuns enemy | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 18:11, April 5, 2019
Techs are abilities that characters learn and use during battle, that can deal more damage than a regular attack, inflict additional effects, or even guard against enemy attacks. Their are eight types of techs, one for each of the weapon types and another for martial arts, which is barehanded. Some techs may only be used by a certain weapon, and other techs may be used by multiple weapon types.
More info on sparking techs can be found at Tech Sparking and Tech Spark Types.
List of Techs
Swords
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Swarm | All enemies | Worm Slayer | ||
Prominence | 4 | Single foe | A fire-based attack. | Blazing Sword |
Spears
Greatswords
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blunt Strike | 0 | Close | Attempts to inflict paralysis | |
Moonfall Slash | 1 | Long | Exorciser, Katana, Legendary Plover | |
Jolting Slash | 3 | Close | A lightning-based attack. | Legendary Plover |
Smash | 3 | Close | Deals high damage but is easily evaded | |
Vertical Strike | 5 | Close | Sometimes stuns enemy |
Short Swords
Axes
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boomerang | 1 | Long | A lightning-based attack. | Toamarine Axe |
Feather Seal | 1 | Self | Makes the user invisible. | Lady Hawk |
Yo-yo | 3 | Long | Becomes stronger with level. | |
Bows
Clubs
Name | Cost | Range | Additional Effects | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|
Halt | 3 | All enemies | Attempts to inflict paralysis on all enemies. | Quarterstaff |