Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Difference between revisions of "SaGa Frontier 2 Arts"
gkProtector Wind (talk) |
gkProtector Wind (talk) (Undo revision 6270 by Protector Wind (talk)) |
||
Line 699: | Line 699: | ||
Spell Arts are, as the name implies, the magical form of Arts and require the use of various forms of Anima and SP. Spell Arts are arranged by Anima type and can be either offensive, defensive or recovery. | Spell Arts are, as the name implies, the magical form of Arts and require the use of various forms of Anima and SP. Spell Arts are arranged by Anima type and can be either offensive, defensive or recovery. | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="height: 934px; | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 760px; height: 934px;" | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Type''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Type''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Name''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Name''' | ||
Line 707: | Line 707: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Notes''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"|'''Tree''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Bushfire | | style="text-align: center;"|Bushfire | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Flame | ||
Line 714: | Line 714: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Large circle area | | style="text-align: center;"|Large circle area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Life Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Life Water | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Water | ||
Line 721: | Line 721: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP | | style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sleep | | style="text-align: center;"|Sleep | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Tree - Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Tree - Flame | ||
Line 728: | Line 728: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, + Sleep | | style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, + Sleep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Needle Shot | | style="text-align: center;"|Needle Shot | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Stone | ||
Line 735: | Line 735: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Song of Earth | | style="text-align: center;"|Song of Earth | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree + Tone | ||
Line 742: | Line 742: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, + Fear/Confusion | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, + Fear/Confusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Woodstock | | style="text-align: center;"|Woodstock | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Beast | ||
Line 749: | Line 749: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Stone''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Delta Petra | | style="text-align: center;"|Delta Petra | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Tree | ||
Line 756: | Line 763: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| + Petrify | | style="text-align: center;"| + Petrify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Guard Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Guard Beast | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Beast | ||
Line 763: | Line 770: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Chance to negate damage taken | | style="text-align: center;"|Chance to negate damage taken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Magmaxplosion | | style="text-align: center;"|Magmaxplosion | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Flame | ||
Line 770: | Line 777: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area | | style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone Armor | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone Armor | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Stone - Stone | ||
Line 777: | Line 784: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Defence Up | | style="text-align: center;"|Defence Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water Hammer | | style="text-align: center;"|Water Hammer | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone - Water | ||
Line 784: | Line 791: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| + Fear/Confusion | | style="text-align: center;"| + Fear/Confusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Flame''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Firestorm | | style="text-align: center;"|Firestorm | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Fire + Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Fire + Tree | ||
Line 791: | Line 805: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame Naga | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame Naga | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame + Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame + Beast | ||
Line 798: | Line 812: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, Bonus vs Frogs | | style="text-align: center;"|Small circle area, Bonus vs Frogs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Incineration | | style="text-align: center;"|Incineration | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Flame - Tree - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Flame - Tree - Stone | ||
Line 805: | Line 819: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| + Deathblow | | style="text-align: center;"| + Deathblow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Recovery Breath | | style="text-align: center;"|Recovery Breath | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame - Tree | ||
Line 812: | Line 826: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Remove abnormal status effect | | style="text-align: center;"|Remove abnormal status effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Soul Hymn | | style="text-align: center;"|Soul Hymn | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Flame + Beast + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Flame + Beast + Tone | ||
Line 819: | Line 833: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All allies + Regenerate, Morale Up | | style="text-align: center;"|All allies + Regenerate, Morale Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Water''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Aqua Viper | | style="text-align: center;"|Aqua Viper | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Beast | ||
Line 826: | Line 847: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Line area, Bonus vs Frogs | | style="text-align: center;"|Line area, Bonus vs Frogs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Call Thunder | | style="text-align: center;"|Call Thunder | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone | ||
Line 833: | Line 854: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Heavenly Thunder | | style="text-align: center;"|Heavenly Thunder | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Tone - Tree | ||
Line 840: | Line 861: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Permanence | | style="text-align: center;"|Permanence | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Stone - Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Water - Stone - Tree | ||
Line 847: | Line 868: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Prevents abnormal status | | style="text-align: center;"|Prevents abnormal status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Poison | | style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Poison | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Water + Tone | ||
Line 854: | Line 875: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents + Poison | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents + Poison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Tone''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Hymnal | | style="text-align: center;"|Hymnal | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tree - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tree - Beast | ||
Line 861: | Line 889: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Bonus vs Undead | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Bonus vs Undead | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Burner | | style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Burner | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Flame | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Flame | ||
Line 868: | Line 896: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Small fan area | | style="text-align: center;"|Small fan area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Sanctuary | | style="text-align: center;"|Sonic Sanctuary | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Stone | ||
Line 875: | Line 903: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Magic Up | | style="text-align: center;"|Magic Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Spoil Wave | | style="text-align: center;"|Spoil Wave | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Water | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone + Water | ||
Line 882: | Line 910: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Large line area, Psyche down | | style="text-align: center;"|Large line area, Psyche down | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Stone Memory | | style="text-align: center;"|Stone Memory | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tone - Stone | | style="text-align: center;"|Tone - Tone - Stone | ||
Line 889: | Line 917: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| + Petrify | | style="text-align: center;"| + Petrify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Beast''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Berserk | | style="text-align: center;"|Berserk | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast - Beast | ||
Line 896: | Line 931: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Ally Berserk, Morale Up | | style="text-align: center;"|Ally Berserk, Morale Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Howling Heaven | | style="text-align: center;"|Howling Heaven | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tone | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tone | ||
Line 903: | Line 938: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Morale down | | style="text-align: center;"|All opponents, Morale down | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Mindscape | | style="text-align: center;"|Mindscape | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tree | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast + Tree | ||
Line 910: | Line 945: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|All allies, Quick Up | | style="text-align: center;"|All allies, Quick Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Regenerate | | style="text-align: center;"|Regenerate | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast | ||
Line 917: | Line 952: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP each turn | | style="text-align: center;"|Recover HP each turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Reviva | | style="text-align: center;"|Reviva | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Flame - Flame - Beast | | style="text-align: center;"|Beast - Flame - Flame - Beast |
Revision as of 17:04, May 2, 2011
Arts are the collective term for attacks and spells in SaGa Frontier 2. Arts are learnt through the constant use of weapons and Anima (spells), or by manually inputting battle commands in a Duel. Any Art that has been used can be equipped to any character you currently have in your party, dependant on their weapons/equipment.
Each Art has it's own 'spark' level which determines how difficult it is to learn, and how strong the enemy has to be before you learn it. In general, the harder or more powerful the Art the stronger the enemy needs to be in order to learn it. A character's Skill Level in a given weapon/Anima does not affect how easy it is to learn. Skill Levels only affect how powerful an Art is, and how likely it is to Spark new Arts or cause Status Effects.
Arts are broken down into 3 separate categories: Weapon Arts, Spell Arts and Hybrid Arts.
Weapon Arts
The most common type of Art, Weapon Arts require only the use of a weapon. Weapon Arts are arranged by Weapon Type and consume WP when used.
Martial:
Name | Commands | WP | Power | Notes |
Punch | Punch | 1 | 3 | Basic martial attack |
Karate Punch | Ready - Punch | 2 | 9 | |
Counter | -- | - | 10 | React to attack, negate damage |
Backhand | Feint - Punch | 3 | 15 | Cannot be evaded |
Rotation Kick | Charge - Kick | 3 | 21 | |
Bear Paw | Charge - Grab | 4 | 24 | |
Brawl | Punch - Kick - Punch | 4 | 27 | |
Ogre Run | -- | 4 | 32 | Party battle only, Line area |
Crush Beat | Charge - Punch - Punch | 4 | 35 | Bonus vs Rock monsters |
Heart Breaker | Focus - Grab - Punch | 5 | 38 | + Cripple |
Arm Hammer | Charge - Charge - Punch | 5 | 45 | Chance to miss |
Kick Rush | Kick - Kick - Kick | 5 | 49 | |
Corkscrew | Charge - Focus - Punch | 6 | 51 | |
Somersault | Charge - Kick - Kick | 5 | 54 | |
Triangle Kick | Feint - Kick - Kick | 6 | 57 | Cannot be evaded |
Sumo Throw | Punch - Grab - Kick | 8 | 60 | + Cripple |
Kitchen Sink | Charge - Feint - Kick | 7 | 62 | Morale down |
Rolling Thunder | Focus - Punch - Punch - Punch | 9 | 64 | |
Tumbler | Feint - Grab - Charge - Grab | 9 | 72 | + Cripple |
Cascade Rising | Focus - Kick - Kick - Kick | 10 | 79 | |
Dragon Revolution | Feint - Grab - Kick - Punch | 10 | 85 | Cannot be learnt by commands |
KAMIKAZE | Charge - Charge - Charge - Grab | 10 | 90 | Lose 1 LP per use |
Eradication | Punch - Punch - Kick - Kick | 10 | 99 | Deathblow |
Note: Ogre Run and Dragon Revolution cannot be learnt in a Duel. They can only be learnt at the end of a battle.
Sword:
Name | Commands | WP | Power | Notes |
Deflect | -- | - | - | React to attack, negate damage |
Slash | Slash | 1 | 9 | Basic sword attack |
Double Slash | Cleave - Cleave | 2 | 21 | |
Cross Slash | Slash - Backslash | 3 | 25 | Bonus vs. Undead |
Strike Slash | Feint - Slash | 3 | 27 | + Cripple |
Running Slash | Feint - Backslash | 3 | 33 | |
Mist Double | Feint - Cleave - Slash | 3 | 3 | |
Smash | Charge - Cleave | 4 | 37 | May fail |
Final Letter | Backslash - Cleave - Backslash | 6 | 39 | Deathblow |
Dead End | Cleave - Backslash - Slash | 7 | 42 | Deathblow |
Double Stroke | Ready - Backslash - Backslash | 4 | 44 | |
Cross Break | Charge - Cleave - Cleave | 5 | 46 | |
Slice & Dice | Slash - Backslash - Cleave | 5 | 49 | |
Dragon Tail | Feint - Slash - Backslash | 5 | 50 | |
Head Cracker | Ready - Charge - Slash | 6 | 52 | Bonus vs. Insects |
Aftervision | -- | 7 | 55 | All opponents |
Heaven & Hell | Charge - Slash - Backslash | 6 | 55 | + Cripple |
Head Wind | Feint - Cleave - Backslash | 7 | 59 | |
Bull Crush | Charge - Charge - Cleave | 8 | 63 | May fail |
No Moment | Ready - Ready - Ready - Slash | 8 | 66 | Cannot be evaded |
Blade Spray | Ready - Charge - Charge - Backslash | 9 | 71 | Small fan area |
Bear Crush | Charge - Charge - Charge - Cleave | 10 | 80 | May fail |
Multi-Way | Slash - Backslash - Cleave - Slash | 13 | 88 |
Axe:
Name | Command | WP | Power | Notes |
Slash | Slash | 1 | 12 | Basic axe attack |
Tomahawk | Charge - Throw | 2 | 17 | |
Heel Crush | Focus - Backslash | 2 | 19 | Quick Down |
Hyper Hammer | Charge - Backslash | 3 | 24 | |
Wood Cutter | Charge - Charge - Slash | 4 | 27 | Bonus vs. Plants |
Fake Out | Feint - Backslash - Slash | 3 | 34 | Cannot be evaded |
Skull Crush | Focus - Charge - Slash | 4 | 40 | Bonus vs. Skeletons, Psyche Down |
Axel Turn | Ready - Charge - Backslash | 5 | 44 | |
Ogre Crossing | Ready - Backslash - Backslash | 4 | 49 | |
Sky Drive | Charge - Feint - Throw | 5 | 53 | |
Yo-Yo | Focus - Charge - Throw - Throw | 7 | 55 | |
Megahit | Ready - Charge - Slash | 6 | 60 | May fail |
Wheel Grind | Feint - Slash - Slash - Slash | 5 | 61 | |
Flash Trinity | Ready - Slash - Slash - Backslash | 8 | 70 | |
Sky Rendezvous | Throw - Throw - Focus - Throw | 9 | 73 | |
Tornado Divide | Backslash - Backslash - Charge - Slash | 12 | 91 | Bonus vs. Plants, May fail |
Bow:
Name | Command | WP | Power | Notes |
Shadow Bind | Feint - Focus - Shoot | 3 | - | + Cripple |
Reaction Shot | -- | - | 10 | React to attack, negate damage & overcomes defence |
Shoot | Shoot | 1 | 10 | Basic bow attack, may fail |
Random Shot | -- | 2 | 12 | May fail |
Aim Shot | Focus - Shoot | 3 | 18 | |
Arrow Rain | -- | 4 | 32 | All opponents, delayed effect |
Mind Break | Focus - Feint - Quickshot | 5 | 36 | Psyche down, may fail |
Sidewinder | Focus - Focus - Shoot | 4 | 44 | Bonus vs. Frogs |
Shadow Slayer | Shoot - Focus - Quickshot | 6 | 49 | Deathblow |
Thousand Needles | Quickshot - Quickshot - Shoot | 6 | 52 | |
Rapid Fire | Charge - Quickshot - Quickshot - Quickshot | 7 | 55 | |
Hi-Speed Arrow | Charge - Focus - Focus - Quickshot | 7 | 64 | Cannot be evaded |
Crystal Prism | Quickshot - Shoot - Quickshot - Shoot | 9 | 84 | Deathblow |
Spear:
Name | Command | WP | Power | Notes |
Windmill | -- | - | - | React to attack, negate damage |
Thrust | Thrust | 1 | 14 | Basic spear attack |
Swing & Stab | Backslash - Thrust | 2 | 18 | |
Double Thrust | Thrust - Thrust | 2 | 22 | |
Lawnmower | Backslash - Backslash | 4 | 27 | Bonus vs. Plants, + Cripple |
Rush | Chrage - Thrust | 3 | 32 | |
Skewer | Charge - Charge - Thrust | 4 | 36 | |
Wave Thrust | Backslash - Thrust - Thrust | 5 | 43 | |
Wide Swing | -- | 5 | 47 | Large circle area, + Cripple |
Brain Shaker | Focus - Feint - Thrust | 4 | 51 | Psyche down |
Aiming | Focus - Focus - Thrust | 5 | 55 | Cannot be evaded, overcomes defence |
Squash | Feint - Backslash - Thrust | 6 | 57 | |
Shining Arm | Charge - Feint - Thrust | 8 | 63 | Cannot be evaded |
Heavenly Strike | Backslash - Backslash - Thrust - Thrust | 10 | 65 | |
Beast Lightning | Ready - Focus - Backslash - Thrust | 9 | 69 | Magic down |
Thousand Cross | Thrust - Thrust - Thrust - Thrust | 12 | 80 | Bonus vs. Undead |
Fearless Triple | Feint - Backslash - Backslash - Thrust | 14 | 88 |
Staff:
Name | Command | WP | Power | Notes |
Block | -- | - | - | React to attack, negate damage |
Beat | Beat | 1 | 8 | Basic staff attack |
Roll Beat | Swing - Swing | 2 | 10 | Cannot be evaded, user Psyche Up |
Heart Beat | Focus - Beat | 3 | 14 | + Cripple |
Lobster Slayer | Swing - Feint - Swing | 4 | 28 | Bonus vs. Crabs |
Bone Crush | Focus - Charge - Beat | 4 | 31 | Bonus vs. Skeletons, Morale Down |
Head Splitter | Focus - Focus - Beat | 4 | 34 | Psyche Down |
Gong Beat | Ready - Charge - Swing | 6 | 42 | |
Painful Beat | Ready - Focus - Beat | 5 | 45 | |
Rock Crush | Charge - Beat - Beat - Beat | 7 | 50 | Bonus vs. Rock monsters |
Turtle Killer | Charge - Focus - Focus - Beat | 10 | 61 | Cannot be evaded, Defence Down |
Grand Slam | -- | 8 | 74 | All opponents, Cannot be evaded, delayed effect |
Time & Tide | Feint - Focus - Beat - Beat | 14 | 77 | Cannot be evaded, Deathblow |
Spell Arts
Spell Arts are, as the name implies, the magical form of Arts and require the use of various forms of Anima and SP. Spell Arts are arranged by Anima type and can be either offensive, defensive or recovery.
Type | Name | Commands | SP | Power | Notes |
Tree | Bushfire | Tree + Flame | 6 | 28 | Large circle area |
Life Water | Tree - Water | 5 | 30 | Recover HP | |
Sleep | Tree - Tree - Flame | 5 | -- | Small circle area, + Sleep | |
Needle Shot | Tree - Stone | 4 | 36 | ||
Song of Earth | Tree + Tone | 8 | -- | All opponents, + Fear/Confusion | |
Woodstock | Tree - Beast | 5 | 32 | ||
Stone | Delta Petra | Stone - Tree | 6 | 50 | + Petrify |
Guard Beast | Stone - Stone - Beast | 9 | -- | Chance to negate damage taken | |
Magmaxplosion | Stone - Flame | 5 | 38 | Small circle area | |
Stone Armor | Stone - Stone - Stone | 4 | -- | Defence Up | |
Water Hammer | Stone - Water | 5 | 20 | + Fear/Confusion | |
Flame | Firestorm | Fire + Tree | 8 | 66 | All opponents |
Flame Naga | Flame + Beast | 5 | 40 | Small circle area, Bonus vs Frogs | |
Incineration | Flame - Flame - Tree - Stone | 10 | 75 | + Deathblow | |
Recovery Breath | Flame - Tree | 4 | -- | Remove abnormal status effect | |
Soul Hymn | Flame + Beast + Tone | 16 | -- | All allies + Regenerate, Morale Up | |
Water | Aqua Viper | Water - Beast | 4 | 18 | Line area, Bonus vs Frogs |
Call Thunder | Water - Water - Tone | 7 | 60 | ||
Heavenly Thunder | Water - Water - Tone - Tree | 9 | 70 | ||
Permanence | Water - Water - Stone - Tree | 8 | -- | Prevents abnormal status | |
Sonic Poison | Water + Tone | 5 | 44 | All opponents + Poison | |
Tone | Hymnal | Tone - Tree - Beast | 11 | 60 | All opponents, Bonus vs Undead |
Sonic Burner | Tone + Flame | 6 | 21 | Small fan area | |
Sonic Sanctuary | Tone - Stone | 4 | -- | Magic Up | |
Spoil Wave | Tone + Water | 3 | -- | Large line area, Psyche down | |
Stone Memory | Tone - Tone - Stone | 7 | -- | + Petrify | |
Beast | Berserk | Beast - Beast - Beast | 3 | -- | Ally Berserk, Morale Up |
Howling Heaven | Beast + Tone | 5 | 32 | All opponents, Morale down | |
Mindscape | Beast + Tree | 3 | -- | All allies, Quick Up | |
Regenerate | Beast - Beast | 3 | -- | Recover HP each turn | |
Reviva | Beast - Flame - Flame - Beast | 9 | -- | Auto-Revive on character |
Note: Spells classified as "Anima + Anima" cannot be learnt or used in a Duel. They can only be learnt at the end of a battle. The Anima(s) listed are the different types required to use the Art once it has been learnt.
Hybrid Arts
Hybrid Arts are a combination of Weapon and Spell Arts, using both a weapon and Anima. As these Arts are a combination they can deal large amounts of damage, or heal characters. The power of Hybrid Arts are based on both the weapon and Anima(s) skill levels. Hybrid Arts are also arranged by Weapon Type and consume SP (only) when used.
Type | Name | Commands | SP | Power | Special Notes |
Sword | Thunder Blade | Water - Backslash - Cleave | 6 | 50 | -- |
Tornado Blade | Automatically learnt by Johan | 7 | 74 | Large Circle area | |
Gale Blade | Tree - Cleave - Cleave - Cleave | 10 | 94 |
-- | |
Axe | Fire Wheel | Flame - Charge - Throw | 5 | 45 | -- |
Bow | Poison Arrow | Water - Choot | 4 | 25 | Poison |
Bird Hunter | Flame - Shoot | 2 | 31 | Bonus vs Flying | |
Flame Bird | Flame - Beast - Shoot | 9 | 33 | User alse recovers HP | |
Death Shot | Tree - Flame - Shoot | 4 | 42 | Deathblow | |
Spark Shot | Flame - Quickshot - Quickshot | 7 | 51 | -- | |
Windbreaker | Tree - Charge - Charge - Shoot | 8 | 60 | -- | |
Spectral Shot | Beast - Beast - Beast - Quickshot | 9 | 66 | -- | |
Spear | Snake Blast | Water - Charge - Thrust | 6 | 72 | Bonus vs Frogs |
Twin Dragon | Flame - Water - Thrust - Thrust | 9 | 90 | -- | |
Jewel Strike | Stone - Water - Backslash - Backslash | 15 | 99 | -- | |
Staff | Gale Strike | Tree - Swing - Swing - Swing | 7 | 74 | -- |