Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Editing SaGa Frontier 2 Arts
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Art_commands.jpg|thumb|250px|Patrick inputting | [[File:Art_commands.jpg|thumb|250px|Patrick inputting Art commands]]'''Arts''' are the collective term for attacks and spells in ''[http://saga.wikia.com/wiki/SaGa_Frontier_2 SaGa Frontier 2]''. Arts are learnt through the constant use of weapons and Anima (spells), or by manually inputting battle commands in a Duel. Any Art that has been used can be equipped to any character you currently have in your party, dependant on their weapons/equipment. | ||
Each Art has | Each Art has it's own 'spark' level which determines how difficult it is to learn, and how strong the enemy has to be before you learn it. In general, the harder or more powerful the Art the stronger the enemy needs to be in order to learn it. A character's Skill Level in a given weapon/Anima does not affect how easy it is to learn. Skill Levels only affect how powerful an Art is, and how likely it is to Spark new Arts or cause Status Effects. | ||
Arts are broken down into 3 separate categories: Weapon Arts, Spell Arts and Hybrid Arts. | |||
==Weapon Arts== | ==Weapon Arts== | ||
Line 205: | Line 206: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Feint - Cleave - Slash | | style="text-align: center;"|Feint - Cleave - Slash | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|3 | | style="text-align: center;"|3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"|3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Hyper Hammer | | style="text-align: center;"|Hyper Hammer | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Charge - | | style="text-align: center;"|Charge - Backslash | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|3 | | style="text-align: center;"|3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|24 | | style="text-align: center;"|24 | ||
Line 936: | Line 936: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Auto-Revive if killed | | style="text-align: center;"|Auto-Revive if killed | ||
|} | |} | ||
''Note: Spells classified as "Anima + Anima" cannot be learnt or used in a Duel. They can only be learnt at the end of a battle | ''Note: Spells classified as "Anima + Anima" cannot be learnt or used in a Duel. They can only be learnt at the end of a battle. The Anima(s) listed are the different types required to use the Art once it has been learnt.'' | ||
Line 943: | Line 943: | ||
Hybrid Arts are a combination of Weapon and Spell Arts, using both a weapon and Anima. As these Arts are a combination they can deal large amounts of damage, or heal characters. The power of Hybrid Arts are based on both the weapon and Anima(s) skill levels. Hybrid Arts are also arranged by Weapon Type and consume SP (only) when used. | Hybrid Arts are a combination of Weapon and Spell Arts, using both a weapon and Anima. As these Arts are a combination they can deal large amounts of damage, or heal characters. The power of Hybrid Arts are based on both the weapon and Anima(s) skill levels. Hybrid Arts are also arranged by Weapon Type and consume SP (only) when used. | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 696px; height: 101px;" | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Name''' | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Type''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Commands''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Name''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''SP''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Commands''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Power''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''SP''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Notes''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Power''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color:grey;"|'''Special Notes''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|'''Sword''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Thunder Blade | | style="text-align: center;"|Thunder Blade | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Backslash - Cleave | | style="text-align: center;"|Water - Backslash - Cleave | ||
Line 957: | Line 959: | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| -- | | style="text-align: center;"| -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tornado Blade | | style="text-align: center;"|Tornado Blade | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Automatically learnt by [ | | style="text-align: center;"|Automatically learnt by [http://saga.wikia.com/wiki/Johan Johan] | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|7 | | style="text-align: center;"|7 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|74 | | style="text-align: center;"|74 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Large | | style="text-align: center;"|Large Circle area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Gale Blade | | style="text-align: center;"|Gale Blade | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Cleave - Cleave - | | style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Cleave - Cleave - Cleave | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|10 | | style="text-align: center;"|10 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|94 | | style="text-align: center;"|94 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| -- | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
| | <p style="text-align:center">--</p> | ||
|- | |||
= | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style=" | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center; | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style=" | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style=" | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style=" | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|'''Axe''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Fire Wheel | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Charge - Throw | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|5 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|45 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style=" | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style=" | |||
| style=" | |||
| style=" | |||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|'''Bow''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Poison Arrow | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Poison Arrow | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Water - | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Water - Choot | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|4 | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|4 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|25 | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|25 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Poison | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Poison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Bird Hunter | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Bird Hunter | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Shoot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Shoot | ||
Line 1,005: | Line 1,009: | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Bonus vs Flying | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Bonus vs Flying | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame Bird | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame Bird | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Beast - Shoot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Beast - Shoot | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|9 | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|9 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|33 | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|33 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|User recovers HP | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|User alse recovers HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Death Shot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Death Shot | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Tree - Flame - Shoot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Tree - Flame - Shoot | ||
Line 1,017: | Line 1,023: | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Deathblow | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Deathblow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Spark Shot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Spark Shot | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Quickshot - Quickshot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Quickshot - Quickshot | ||
Line 1,023: | Line 1,030: | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Windbreaker | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Windbreaker | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Tree - Charge - Charge - Shoot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Tree - Charge - Charge - Shoot | ||
Line 1,029: | Line 1,037: | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Spectral Shot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Spectral Shot | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast - Beast - Quickshot | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Beast - Beast - Beast - Quickshot | ||
Line 1,034: | Line 1,043: | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|66 | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|66 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Snake | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Water - Charge - Thrust | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|6 | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|72 | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Bonus vs Frogs | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|'''Spear''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Snake Blast | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Water - Charge - Thrust | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|6 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|72 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Bonus vs Frogs | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Twin Dragon | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Flame - Water - Thrust - Thrust | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|9 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|90 | |||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Jewel Strike | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Stone - Water - Backslash - Backslash | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|15 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| -- | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|99 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style=" | | style="vertical-align: top;"| | ||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
| style=" | |||
| style=" | |||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Gale Strike | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|'''Staff''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|Tree - Swing - Swing - Swing | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Gale Strike | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|7 | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|Tree - Swing - Swing - Swing | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|74 | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|7 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| -- | | style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"|74 | ||
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: center;"| -- | |||
|} | |} | ||