Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Editing List of Romancing SaGa 2 weapons
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Note that if a weapon is bought in Avalon, you will not be charged any money. | Note that if a weapon is bought in Avalon, you will not be charged any money. | ||
== | == List of Weapons == | ||
=== Swords === | === Swords === | ||
{| class="article-table" | |||
{| class=" | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Strength | !Strength | ||
! | !Range | ||
!Cost | !Cost | ||
!Location | |||
!Unique Techs | !Unique Techs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Goblin Sword | ||
| | |4 | ||
|Short | |||
| | |||
|Drop from early-game goblin enemies | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Longsword | |||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Steel Sword | |Steel Sword | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Worm Slayer | |Worm Slayer | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Cyfreet's castle | |Chest in Cyfreet's castle | ||
| | |Swarm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crescent Sword | |Crescent Sword | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | |Short | ||
|1900 | |1900 | ||
|Store in Teretuva | |Store in Teretuva | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Harmonia Sword | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Splasher | |Splasher | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Treasure chest in the South Oubliette | |Treasure chest in the South Oubliette | ||
|Divide | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blazing Sword | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Prominence | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Phantom Sword | |Phantom Sword | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Loess Ruins | |Chest in Loess Ruins | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sevens Sword | |Sevens Sword | ||
|63 | |63 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Take the Fatestone acquired in the blue Maze of Memories to the weapon Blacksmith | |Take the Fatestone acquired in the blue Maze of Memories to the weapon Blacksmith | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Spears === | ||
{| class="article-table" | |||
{| class=" | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Strength | !Strength | ||
! | !Range | ||
!Cost | !Cost | ||
!Location | |||
!Unique Techs | !Unique Techs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Long Spear | ||
| | |11 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Naginata | ||
| | |21 | ||
| | | | ||
|2100 | |||
|Store in Liangshen | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blue Quartz Spear | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Garon's sunken ship | |||
|Thunder Volt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ranseur | ||
| | |33 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Bard's Grotto | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gae Bolg | ||
| | |44 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Drop from dragon bosses | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Divine Longinus | ||
| | |45 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Chest in the Forgotten Village | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Greatswords === | |||
=== | {| class="article-table" | ||
{| class=" | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Strength | !Strength | ||
! | !Range | ||
!Cost | !Cost | ||
!Location | |||
!Unique Techs | !Unique Techs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Exorciser | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Canal Fortress | |||
|Exorcism, Moonfall Slash | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Greatsword | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bastard Sword* | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Claymore | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Drachenbrand | ||
| | |22 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | |2800 | ||
|Store in Teretuva | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Katana | ||
| | |24 | ||
| | |Short | ||
|3000 | |3000 | ||
| | |Default weapon of Ninja, store in Yuyan and Liangshen | ||
| | |Moonfall Slash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Legendary Plover | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Castle Chonto | |||
|Jolting Slash, Moonfall Slash | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vorpal Sword | ||
| | |42 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Chest in Floating Castle | ||
|Pesticide Blade, Killing Blade | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Moonlite | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Starting weapon of the [[Final Empress]]. | |||
|Moonlight | |||
|} | |} | ||
The Bastard Sword can be held with one or two hands. | |||
=== Short Swords === | === Short Swords === | ||
{| class="article-table" | |||
{| class=" | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Strength | !Strength | ||
! | !Range | ||
!Cost | !Cost | ||
!Location | |||
!Unique Techs | !Unique Techs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fleuret | |Fleuret | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rapier | |Rapier* | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Epee | |Epee | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Develop from Blacksmith for 800,000 | |Develop from Blacksmith for 800,000 | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>The Rapier also counts as a sword. | |||
=== Axes === | |||
{| class="article-table" | |||
!Name | |||
!Strength | |||
!Range | |||
!Cost | |||
!Location | |||
!Unique Techs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gothic Axe | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Default weapon of Armed Merchants. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vorpal Axe | ||
| | |13 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Floating Castle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lady Hawk | ||
| | |19 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Feather Seal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Viking Axe | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Near Garon's secret dock in a chest. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Broad Axe | ||
| | |24 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toamarine Axe | ||
| | |29 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Chest in Bard's Grotto | ||
|Boomerang | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amethyst Axe | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Gelid Ruins behind the boss. | |||
|Phantom Chivalry | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Bows === | === Bows === | ||
{| class="article-table" | |||
{| class=" | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Strength | !Strength | ||
! | !Range | ||
!Cost | !Cost | ||
!Location | |||
!Unique Techs | !Unique Techs | ||
|- | |||
|Darts | |||
|5 | |||
|Long | |||
| | |||
|Can be found in chests in the Maze of Memory | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longbow | |Longbow | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Long | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Elder Bow | |||
|11 | |||
|Long | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 672: | Line 332: | ||
|Reinforced Bow | |Reinforced Bow | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | |Long | ||
| | | | ||
|Develop from Blacksmith for 400,000 | |Develop from Blacksmith for 400,000 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grim Reaper | |Grim Reaper | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
| | |Long | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in Gelid Ruins | |Chest in Gelid Ruins | ||
|Execution Arrows | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starlight Bow | |Starlight Bow | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| | |Long | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in the Iris village after defeating Wagnas | |Chest in the Iris village after defeating Wagnas | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Clubs === | |||
{| class="article-table" | |||
!Name | |||
!Strength | |||
!Range | |||
!Cost | |||
!Location | |||
!Unique Techs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mace | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Skull Rod | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Drops from some enemies | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Quarterstaff | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Battlehammer | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Comroon Hammer | ||
| | |24 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Receive from Salamander leader during 2nd Volcano scenario. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Liberty Staff | ||
| | |28 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Silver Hammer | ||
| | |28 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Hunter's Fury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Holy Buster | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |Short | ||
| | | | ||
|Chest in the Forgotten Village | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Romancing SaGa 2]] | [[Category:Romancing SaGa 2]] |