Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Difference between revisions of "Unlimited Saga Spells"
gkFarelTheGecko (talk) |
gkFarelTheGecko (talk) |
||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
Wood Arts are used primarily defensive spells offering increased HP recovery, defence or resistance to attacks. | Wood Arts are used primarily defensive spells offering increased HP recovery, defence or resistance to attacks. | ||
{|width="55%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | {|width="55%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width="19%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |width="19%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | ||
|width="1%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Image</font>''' | |width="1%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Image</font>''' | ||
Line 232: | Line 231: | ||
==Metal Arts== | ==Metal Arts== | ||
A mix of support and offense spells. | A mix of support and offense spells. | ||
{|width="55%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
|width="19%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="1%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Image</font>''' | |||
|width="35%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Description</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Metal Veil''' | |||
| | |||
|Raises user's Metal Element level | |||
|- | |||
|'''Detect Gold''' | |||
| | |||
|Lowers HP defense of mimics | |||
|- | |||
|'''Magic Lock''' | |||
| | |||
|Paralysis to Mimics | |||
|- | |||
|'''Armor Blessing''' | |||
| | |||
|Raises armour defense | |||
|- | |||
|'''Weapon Blessing''' | |||
| | |||
|Raises weapon strength | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mind Lock''' | |||
| | |||
|Occasionally blocks non-elemental attacks | |||
|- | |||
|'''Shock''' | |||
| | |||
|Light Damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
|'''Supersonic''' | |||
| | |||
|Mass Light damage to all enemies + Numb effect | |||
|- | |||
|''Detect Treasure '' | |||
| | |||
|Detect treasure chests/items on field map | |||
|- | |||
|''Sharpness'' | |||
| | |||
|Raise attack power of the weapon (blades only) | |||
|- | |||
|''Gold Thumb'' | |||
| | |||
|Petrify effect | |||
|- | |||
|''Siren'' | |||
| | |||
|Massive Light damage to all enemies | |||
|} | |||
==Forbidden Arts== | ==Forbidden Arts== | ||
Forbidden Arts can only be learnt from a Magic Tablet, and are not available via a Familiar. For this reasons Forbidden spells are extremely deadly, dealing both high damage and crippling status effects to enemies. | Forbidden Arts can only be learnt from a Magic Tablet, and are not available via a Familiar. For this reasons Forbidden spells are extremely deadly, dealing both high damage and crippling status effects to enemies. |
Revision as of 11:17, February 10, 2011
Spell Arts are the various magic abilities used in Unlimited Saga. Spell Arts come in 6 different elements and can be offensive, defensive or supportive. They can be cast by using a Familiar (from a characters' Growth Panel) or by learning them permanently from a Magic Tablet. Higher level Familiars and Magic Tablets will have stronger spells on them, but the most powerful Spell Arts can only be created through the use of a Magic Blender Growth Panel (in italics).
Fire Arts
Fire Arts are mainly designed for direct damage and also increasing Strength.
Water Arts
Water Arts are a well-balanced mix of healing and offensive spells.
Name | Image | Description |
Water Veil | File:Waterveil.jpg | Raises user's Water Element level |
Detect Undeads | File:Detectundeads.jpg | Lowers HP defense of undead |
Rainbringer | File:Rainbringer.jpg | Increases the power of water spells |
Purify | File:Purify.jpg | Recovers ally's HP and heals poison/numbness/blind/sleep/paralysis |
Bubble Blow | File:Bubbleblow.jpg | Single target damage |
Water Shield | File:Watershield.jpg | Occasionally blocks fire attacks |
Ice Needle | File:Iceneedle.jpg | Mass damage to all enemies |
Trickle | File:Trickle.jpg | Cancels 1 enemy action |
Time Stop | File:Timestop.jpg | Locks target's status |
Thunderclap | File:Thunderclap.jpg | Mass damage to all enemies+ Paralysis effect |
Ice Nine | File:Icenine.jpg | Turns all panels in magic reel into "Water"or "Forbidden" element |
Refresh | File:Refresh.jpg | Recovers ally's HP and heals all status effects |
Earth Arts
Earth Arts are largely supportive spells.
Name | Image | Description |
Earth Veil | File:Earthveil.jpg | Raises user's Earth Element level |
Detect Animals | File:Detectanimals.jpg | Lowers HP defense of beasts/birds/wildlings/giants |
Boulder | File:Boulder.jpg | Single target damage |
Sleep | File:Sleep.jpg | Single target Sleep effect |
Build-Up | File:Buildup.jpg | Increases ally's Strength and Endurance |
Anti-Fear | File:Antifear.jpg | Heals fear/confusion/berserk |
Animal Charmer | File:Animalcharmer.jpg | Weakens beast/wildling/bird enemies |
Aegis Shield | File:Aegisshield.jpg | Occasionally blocks elemental & physical attacks |
Fear | File:Fear.jpg | Single target Fear/Confusion effect |
Power Rise | File:Powerrise.jpg | Increases ally's Strength |
Mega Power Rise | File:Megapowerrise.jpg | Same as Power Rise, but lasts longer |
Pellet | File:Pellet.jpg | Mass damage to all enemies |
Wood Arts
Wood Arts are used primarily defensive spells offering increased HP recovery, defence or resistance to attacks.
Name | Image | Description |
Wood Veil | Raises user's Wood Element level | |
Detect Plantoids | Lowers HP defense of Plantoids/Insects | |
Overgrowth | Increases the power of wood spells | |
Life Boost | Increases HP recovery rate | |
Recycle | Recovers durability of equiped equipment | |
Missile Guard | Occasionally blocks Pierce attacks | |
Meditation | Raises Spirit and Magic | |
Thunderbringer | Lightning damage to one target | |
Green Requiem | Blackout effect | |
Forest Shield | Occasionally blocks Physical attacks | |
Restoration | Restores HP and removes mental status effects | |
Holy Lightning | Massive lightning damage to one target |
Metal Arts
A mix of support and offense spells.
Name | Image | Description |
Metal Veil | Raises user's Metal Element level | |
Detect Gold | Lowers HP defense of mimics | |
Magic Lock | Paralysis to Mimics | |
Armor Blessing | Raises armour defense | |
Weapon Blessing | Raises weapon strength | |
Mind Lock | Occasionally blocks non-elemental attacks | |
Shock | Light Damage to all enemies | |
Supersonic | Mass Light damage to all enemies + Numb effect | |
Detect Treasure | Detect treasure chests/items on field map | |
Sharpness | Raise attack power of the weapon (blades only) | |
Gold Thumb | Petrify effect | |
Siren | Massive Light damage to all enemies |
Forbidden Arts
Forbidden Arts can only be learnt from a Magic Tablet, and are not available via a Familiar. For this reasons Forbidden spells are extremely deadly, dealing both high damage and crippling status effects to enemies.
- Detect Blood - Reduces enemy Life Protection
- Seal of the Abyss - Paralysis effect
- Degeneration - Poison effect
- Weakness - Lower enemy strength and endurance
- Spell Magnet - Caster becomes target of enemy spells.
- Psycho Noise - Mass attack, lowering enemy Spirit, Magic and elements
- Blaster - Blackout effect
- Ophion - Cannot deal any HP damage, but high chances of LP damage
See also List of Arts