Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Difference between revisions of "SaGa Frontier Techniques/Sword"
gkXalibar (talk) (→Sword) |
m (Text replacement - "{{Template:Tab" to "{{Tabs") |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Tabs | ||
|tab1 = Overview | |tab1 = Overview | ||
|tab2 = Sword | |tab2 = Sword | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Sword== | ==Sword== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 600px" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 600px" | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Name''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Name (Original)''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Name (Remastered)''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''WP''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''WP''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Damage''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Damage''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Add. Effect''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Add. Effect''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;" |'''Contact''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stun Slash | |Stun Slash | ||
|Knee-Split | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|0.6 | |0.6 | ||
|Stun | |Stun | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Double Slash | | Double Slash | ||
|Double Vertical | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1.8 | |1.8 | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Deflect | |||
|Deflect | |Deflect | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|Counter ability | |Counter ability | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cross Deflect (2s) | | Cross Deflect (2s) | ||
|Cross Deflect | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|Counter ability | |Counter ability | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cross Slash (2s) | |Cross Slash (2s) | ||
|Cross Slash | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|1.7 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hard Slash | |Hard Slash | ||
|Sunder | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|1.2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Swallow Swing | |Swallow Swing | ||
|Swallow Slice | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |1.6 | ||
|Anti-air | |Anti-air | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thrust | |||
|Thrust | |Thrust | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|1.2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunder Thrust | |Thunder Thrust | ||
|Lightning Thrust | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|1.6 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heaven/Hell | |Heaven/Hell | ||
|3 | |Heaven and Earth | ||
| 3 | |||
|2.6 | |2.6 | ||
|Stun | |Stun | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Smash | |||
|Smash | |Smash | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|1.4 | |1.4 | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kasumi | |Kasumi | ||
|Optical Slash | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |2.1 | ||
|Counter ability | |Counter ability | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wheel Slash (G) | |Wheel Slash (G) | ||
|Wheel Swing | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
| 2.4 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Willow Branch | |||
|Willow Branch | |Willow Branch | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| 2.2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bear Crush | |Bear Crush | ||
|Ursine Assault | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
|2.1 | |2.1 | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gale Slash (G) | |Gale Slash (G) | ||
|Tornado Slash | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
|1.7 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 Gale Slash (2s) (G) | |2 Gale Slash (2s) (G) | ||
|Twin Gale | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
|2.1 | |||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|- | |||
| Headwind | |||
|Headwind Rush | |||
|5 | |||
| 3.5 | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Godless | ||
|Apathy | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |5.9 | ||
| | |Counter ability | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dead End | |||
|Dead End | |Dead End | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|2.8 | |2.8 | ||
|Death | |Death | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|No Moment | |No Moment | ||
|No Rhythm | |||
|7 | |7 | ||
|2.5 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rising Nova | |||
|Rising Nova | |Rising Nova | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|2.9 | |2.9 | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Still | |Still Stream | ||
|Clear Water | |||
|7 | |7 | ||
|2.8 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Triple Thrust | |||
|Triple Thrust | |Triple Thrust | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|3.8 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turbid Current | |||
|Turbid Current | |Turbid Current | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|2.7 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rosario Impale | |||
|Rosario Impale | |Rosario Impale | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|3.5 | |3.5 | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Haze-to-Wheel (G) | |Haze-to-Wheel (G) | ||
|9 | |Floating Juggernaut | ||
| 9 | |||
|2.7 | |2.7 | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Life Sprinkler | | Life Sprinkler | ||
|10 | |Spray of Life | ||
| 10 | |||
|5.3 | |5.3 | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Katana== | ==Katana== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 600px;" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 600px;" | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Name''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;" |'''Name (Original)''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''WP''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;" |'''Name (Remastered)''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Damage''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;" |'''WP''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;"|'''Add. Effect''' | | style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;" |'''Damage''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;" |'''Add. Effect''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: grey;" |'''Contact''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Moonlight Cut | |Moonlight Cut | ||
|Surging Lunar Blade | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|3.0 | |3.0 | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shadow Counter | |Shadow Counter | ||
|Shadow Reversal | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|2.6 | |2.6 | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Blizzard | |||
|Blizzard | |Blizzard | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|2.3 | |2.3 | ||
|Paralysis | |Paralysis | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tres Flores | |||
|Tres Flores | |Tres Flores | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|4.5 | |4.5 | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
[[Category:SaGa Frontier]] |
Latest revision as of 18:30, January 9, 2022
The Sword skills require any sword to be equiped, but the Katana skills require that you have a Katana-type sword equiped. The number in the damage column is multiplied by the standard slash damage. So a stund slash will do 0.6 damage of a regular slash.
(2s)=Requires having two swords equiped. (G)=Attacks the entire group of enemies.
Sword[edit]
Name (Original) | Name (Remastered) | WP | Damage | Add. Effect | Contact |
Stun Slash | Knee-Split | 0 | 0.6 | Stun | Yes |
Double Slash | Double Vertical | 1 | 1.8 | Yes | |
Deflect | Deflect | 1 | Counter ability | No | |
Cross Deflect (2s) | Cross Deflect | 1 | Counter ability | No | |
Cross Slash (2s) | Cross Slash | 2 | 1.7 | Yes | |
Hard Slash | Sunder | 2 | 1.2 | Yes | |
Swallow Swing | Swallow Slice | 2 | 1.6 | Anti-air | No |
Thrust | Thrust | 2 | 1.2 | Yes | |
Thunder Thrust | Lightning Thrust | 2 | 1.6 | Yes | |
Heaven/Hell | Heaven and Earth | 3 | 2.6 | Stun | Yes |
Smash | Smash | 3 | 1.4 | Yes | |
Kasumi | Optical Slash | 4 | 2.1 | Counter ability | No |
Wheel Slash (G) | Wheel Swing | 4 | 2.4 | No | |
Willow Branch | Willow Branch | 4 | 2.2 | Yes | |
Bear Crush | Ursine Assault | 5 | 2.1 | Yes | |
Gale Slash (G) | Tornado Slash | 5 | 1.7 | No | |
2 Gale Slash (2s) (G) | Twin Gale | 5 | 2.1 | No | |
Headwind | Headwind Rush | 5 | 3.5 | Yes | |
Godless | Apathy | 5 | 5.9 | Counter ability | No |
Dead End | Dead End | 6 | 2.8 | Death | Yes |
No Moment | No Rhythm | 7 | 2.5 | No | |
Rising Nova | Rising Nova | 7 | 2.9 | Yes | |
Still Stream | Clear Water | 7 | 2.8 | Yes | |
Triple Thrust | Triple Thrust | 7 | 3.8 | No | |
Turbid Current | Turbid Current | 7 | 2.7 | No | |
Rosario Impale | Rosario Impale | 8 | 3.5 | No | |
Haze-to-Wheel (G) | Floating Juggernaut | 9 | 2.7 | No | |
Life Sprinkler | Spray of Life | 10 | 5.3 | No |
Katana[edit]
Name (Original) | Name (Remastered) | WP | Damage | Add. Effect | Contact |
Moonlight Cut | Surging Lunar Blade | 4 | 3.0 | Yes | |
Shadow Counter | Shadow Reversal | 4 | 2.6 | No | |
Blizzard | Blizzard | 6 | 2.3 | Paralysis | No |
Tres Flores | Tres Flores | 9 | 4.5 | Yes |