Welcome to the SaGa Wiki! We have moved off Fandom very recently, so things are still being set up around here. Please note that some images did not successfully transfer, and will need to be manually reuploaded or replaced.
Note: Keep in mind that once you have an account, you must wait one day and make 5 edits to become autoconfirmed. This allows you to skip questions while editing, to create new articles, and to upload images.
Difference between revisions of "Unlimited Saga Spells"
gkOverbend (talk) m (→Fire Arts) |
gkOverbend (talk) m |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{|width=" | {|width="55%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width=" | |width="19%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | ||
|width=" | |width="1%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Image</font>''' | ||
|width=" | |width="35%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Description</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fire Veil''' | |'''Fire Veil''' | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|Mass damage | |Mass damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Fire Screen'' | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Firescreen.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Same as Firewall, but also deals some damage | |Same as Firewall, but also deals some damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
==Water Arts== | ==Water Arts== | ||
Water Arts are a mix of healing and offensive spells. | Water Arts are a well-balanced mix of healing and offensive spells. | ||
{|width="55%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="19%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="1%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Image</font>''' | |||
|width="35%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Description</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Water Veil''' | |||
|[[File:Waterveil.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Water element up | |||
|- | |||
|'''Detect Undeads''' | |||
|[[File:Detectundeads.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Lowers undead enemy's HP defense | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rainbringer''' | |||
|[[File:Rainbringer.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Increases number of "Water" panels in magic reel | |||
|- | |||
|'''Purify''' | |||
|[[File:Purify.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Recovers ally's HP and heals poison/numbness/blind/sleep/paralysis | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bubble Blow''' | |||
|[[File:Bubbleblow.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Single target damage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Water Shield''' | |||
|[[File:Watershield.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Occasionally cancels fire attacks | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ice Needle''' | |||
|[[File:Iceneedle.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Mass damage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trickle''' | |||
|[[File:Trickle.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Cancels 1 enemy action | |||
|- | |||
|''Time Stop'' | |||
|[[File:Timestop.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Locks target's status | |||
|- | |||
|''Thunderclap'' | |||
|[[File:Thunderclap.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Mass damage + Paralysis effect | |||
|- | |||
|''Ice Nine'' | |||
|[[File:Icenine.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Turns all panels in magic reel into "Water"or "Forbidden" element | |||
|- | |||
|''Refresh'' | |||
|[[File:Refresh.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Recovers ally's HP and heals all status effects | |||
|} | |||
==Earth Arts== | ==Earth Arts== | ||
Earth Arts are largely supportive spells. | Earth Arts are largely supportive spells. | ||
{|width="55%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="19%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="1%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Image</font>''' | |||
|width="35%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Description</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Earth Veil''' | |||
|[[File:Earthveil.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Earth element up | |||
|- | |||
|'''Detect Animals''' | |||
|[[File:Detectanimals.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Lowers beast/bird/wildling/giant enemy's HP defense | |||
|- | |||
|'''Boulder''' | |||
|[[File:Boulder.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Single target damage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sleep''' | |||
|[[File:Sleep.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Single target Sleep effect | |||
|- | |||
|'''Build-Up''' | |||
|[[File:Buildup.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Increases ally's Strength and Endurance | |||
|- | |||
|'''Anti-Fear''' | |||
|[[File:Antifear.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Heals fear/confusion/berserk | |||
|- | |||
|'''Animal Charmer''' | |||
|[[File:Animalcharmer.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Weakens beast/wildling/bird enemies | |||
|- | |||
|'''Aegis Shield''' | |||
|[[File:Aegisshield.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Occasionally cancels elemental & physical attacks | |||
|- | |||
|''Fear'' | |||
|[[File:Fear.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Single target Fear/Confusion effect | |||
|- | |||
|''Power Rise'' | |||
|[[File:Powerrise.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Increases ally's Strength | |||
|- | |||
|''Mega Power Rise'' | |||
|[[File:Megapowerrise.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Same as Power Rise, but lasts longer | |||
|- | |||
|''Pellet'' | |||
|[[File:Pellet.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Mass damage | |||
|} | |||
==Wood Arts== | ==Wood Arts== | ||
Wood Arts are used primarily defensive spells offering increased HP recovery, defence or resistance to attacks. | Wood Arts are used primarily defensive spells offering increased HP recovery, defence or resistance to attacks. |
Revision as of 10:10, September 30, 2010
Spell Arts are the various magic abilities used in Unlimited Saga. Spell Arts come in 6 different elements and can be offensive, defensive or supportive. They can be cast by using a Familiar (from a characters' Growth Panel) or by learning them permanently from a Magic Tablet. Higher level Familiars and Magic Tablets will have stronger spells on them, but the most powerful Spell Arts can only be created through the use of a Magic Blender Growth Panel (in italics).
Fire Arts
Fire Arts are mainly designed for direct damage and also increasing Strength.
Water Arts
Water Arts are a well-balanced mix of healing and offensive spells.
Name | Image | Description |
Water Veil | File:Waterveil.jpg | Water element up |
Detect Undeads | File:Detectundeads.jpg | Lowers undead enemy's HP defense |
Rainbringer | File:Rainbringer.jpg | Increases number of "Water" panels in magic reel |
Purify | File:Purify.jpg | Recovers ally's HP and heals poison/numbness/blind/sleep/paralysis |
Bubble Blow | File:Bubbleblow.jpg | Single target damage |
Water Shield | File:Watershield.jpg | Occasionally cancels fire attacks |
Ice Needle | File:Iceneedle.jpg | Mass damage |
Trickle | File:Trickle.jpg | Cancels 1 enemy action |
Time Stop | File:Timestop.jpg | Locks target's status |
Thunderclap | File:Thunderclap.jpg | Mass damage + Paralysis effect |
Ice Nine | File:Icenine.jpg | Turns all panels in magic reel into "Water"or "Forbidden" element |
Refresh | File:Refresh.jpg | Recovers ally's HP and heals all status effects |
Earth Arts
Earth Arts are largely supportive spells.
Name | Image | Description |
Earth Veil | File:Earthveil.jpg | Earth element up |
Detect Animals | File:Detectanimals.jpg | Lowers beast/bird/wildling/giant enemy's HP defense |
Boulder | File:Boulder.jpg | Single target damage |
Sleep | File:Sleep.jpg | Single target Sleep effect |
Build-Up | File:Buildup.jpg | Increases ally's Strength and Endurance |
Anti-Fear | File:Antifear.jpg | Heals fear/confusion/berserk |
Animal Charmer | File:Animalcharmer.jpg | Weakens beast/wildling/bird enemies |
Aegis Shield | File:Aegisshield.jpg | Occasionally cancels elemental & physical attacks |
Fear | File:Fear.jpg | Single target Fear/Confusion effect |
Power Rise | File:Powerrise.jpg | Increases ally's Strength |
Mega Power Rise | File:Megapowerrise.jpg | Same as Power Rise, but lasts longer |
Pellet | File:Pellet.jpg | Mass damage |
Wood Arts
Wood Arts are used primarily defensive spells offering increased HP recovery, defence or resistance to attacks.
- Detect Plantoids - Lower HP defence of plants and insects. Locate plants & insects on the field map.
- Wood Veil - Wood element up
- Overgrowth - Increases number of "Wood" panels in magic reel
- Life Boost - Increase HP recovery rate
- Recycle - Increase primary weapon durability
- Missile Guard - Block Pierce attacks
- Meditation - Raise Spirit & Magic
- Thunderbringer - Offensive Wood spell
- Green Requiem - Blackout effect
- Forest Shield - Block physical attacks
- Restoration - Fully restores HP & removes mental status effect
- Holy Lightning
Metal Arts
A mix of support and offense spells.
- Detect Gold - Lower HP defence of mimics. Locate gold on the field map
- Metal Veil - Metal element up
- Magic Lock - Paralysis to Mimics
- Shock - Mass spell
- Armor Blessing - Raise armour defence
- Weapon Blessing - Raise weapon strength
- Supersonic - Mass spell, Numb effect
- Mind Lock - Block non-element attacks
- Detect Treasure - Locate treasure chests/items on the field map
- Sharpness - Raise bladed weapon strength
- Gold Thumb - Petrify effect
- Siren - Mass spell
Forbidden Arts
Forbidden Arts can only be learnt from a Magic Tablet, and are not available via a Familiar. For this reasons Forbidden spells are extremely deadly, dealing both high damage and crippling status effects to enemies.
- Detect Blood - Reduces enemy Life Protection
- Seal of the Abyss - Paralysis effect
- Degeneration - Poison effect
- Weakness - Lower enemy strength and endurance
- Spell Magnet - Caster becomes target of enemy spells.
- Psycho Noise - Mass attack, lowering enemy Spirit, Magic and elements
- Blaster - Blackout effect
- Ophion - Cannot deal any HP damage, but high chances of LP damage
See also List of Arts